Tensile Testing / Pull Testing_Testing & Analysis _yuray-tech

Tensile Testing / Pull Testing

Tensile and pull testing measures bonding strength of thin films on wafers, quantifying force to break bonds under mechanical stress.
Application Scenarios: Bond strength testing, mechanical robustness evaluation, thin-film interface testing.
Classic Standard: ASTM D882 / ASTM F88.
Charging Standard: 300 RMB per test.

0.5 – 500 N
Load Range
0.01 N
Load Resolution
ASTM D882 / ASTM F88
Test Standard
0.1 – 50 mm/s
Test Speed
300 RMB/test
Pricing

OVERVIEW

Tensile and pull testing measures bonding strength of thin films on wafers, quantifying force to break bonds under mechanical stress.

SERVICES

Our pull-test platform enables accurate, repeatable mechanical-strength measurement across wire, bump, and interconnect structures — supporting both destructive qualification and non-destructive process monitoring.

Wire Bond Pull Testing

Destructive and non-destructive wire pull testing per MIL-STD-883 Method 2011 and JEDEC JESD22-B116 — measuring bond strength and classifying fracture modes for Au, Cu, and Al wire interconnects.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Parameter Specification
Test StandardMIL-STD-883 Method 2011
Bond TypesAu / Cu / Al wire
Load Range0.5 – 100 N
Load Resolution0.01 N
Test Speed0.1 – 10 mm/s
Test ModeDestructive / non-destructive
OutputPull force + fracture mode

Bump & Solder Ball Pull Testing

Cold and hot bump pull (CBP / HBP) testing for Cu pillar and solder bump interconnects per JEDEC JESD22-B117 — enabling high-load bond-strength measurement and interface-quality verification for flip-chip structures.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Parameter Specification
Test StandardJEDEC JESD22-B117
Bump TypesCu pillar, solder ball, micro-bump
Load Range0.5 – 500 N
Test Speed0.1 – 50 mm/s
TemperatureRT – 250 °C
Failure AnalysisFracture mode classification
OutputForce–displacement curve

CASE STUDY

At YURAY, we provide end-to-end reliability testing services. Below is a detailed look at how we translate stringent customer Statement of Work (SOW) requirements into delivered, proven pull-testing results.

[end-to-end service]

Au Wire Bond Pull Strength Qualification

Key Process
  • Automated pull sequence
Additional Processing
  • Sample Supply — Incoming inspection and logging
  • Test Setup — Calibration and hook setup
  • Measurement — Force data capture
  • Analysis — Microscope fracture inspection
  • Evaluation — Statistical summary
Key Specifications
  • 30 samples received
  • Load cell calibrated
  • All bonds tested
  • Mean: 9.4 gf measured
  • Neck break dominant (acceptable)
  • PASS — within acceptance criteria
Key Deliverables
  • Data, curves, and images integrated
  • Final characterization report delivered
[end-to-end service]

Cu Pillar Bump Pull Reliability Program

Key Process
  • Automated pull sequence
Additional Processing
  • Sample Supply — Incoming inspection and die selection
  • Test Setup — Stage heating and calibration
  • Measurement — Force data capture
  • Analysis — Fracture mode classification
  • Evaluation — Statistical summary
Key Specifications
  • 12-inch wafer supported
  • Temperature verified
  • All bumps tested
  • Mean: 17.8 gf measured
  • IMC fracture < 10%
  • PASS — within acceptance criteria
Key Deliverables
  • Data and images consolidated
  • Final characterization report delivered


METROLOGY & QUALITY ASSURANCE

Reliable Deposition Quality, Complimentary Characterization Included At YURAY, deposition service means more than simply depositing a film. We combine qualified equipment, controlled processes, experienced engineering support, and rigorous quality management to deliver stable, repeatable thin-film performance. Every project can be supported with a free comprehensive characterization report, providing customers with transparent and actionable quality data. Depending on the service requirements, reports may include film thickness, uniformity, surface condition, adhesion, composition, and other relevant characterization results. Choose YURAY for high-quality film deposition, responsive technical support, and verified results—without additional reporting costs

SOW Requirements

Quantified SOW Requirements

YURAY converts SOW requirements into measurable criteria, defining clear quality targets and inspection standards.

Process Improvement

Continuous Process Improvement

YURAY identifies root causes of issues, such as interface peeling, and implements effective corrective solutions.

Characterization Reports

SOW-Aligned Characterization Reports

YURAY delivers characterization reports with indicators directly aligned to SOW requirements for transparent verification.

Third-Party Confirmation

Third-Party Double Confirmation

YURAY uses independent third-party laboratories to double-confirm critical indicators through characterization and inspection.



Need a Custom Wafer or Fabrication Process?

Share your drawings, wafer specifications, or project requirements — our engineering team will prepare a technical proposal and quote within one business day.